Data we collect

Last update: September 30, 2018

Socialcooking.no AS collects some personal data when one:

  • Registers for a course (name, email, tel number – only when consent is given)
  • Registers as a teacher for a cooking class (name, email, tel number)
  • Signs up for a newsletter (name, email)
  • Visits website (IP address will be stored in Google analytics)
  • Board members (name, email, tel number, personal ID number, address)
  • Shareholders (name, email, tel number, personal ID number, address)
  • Employees (name, email, tel number, personal ID number, address, bank account number)
  • Participates on a course (pictures)

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data

We collect and store your data based on consent, see GDPR article 6 paragraph 1 (a) or employment contract, see GDPR article 6 paragraph 1 (b).

All the data we collect and store are given by you directly. Your personal data will not be shared with any other organisation or persons without your permission.

All the data are collected in a database of Socialcooking.no AS which is accessible for managing director.

From whom do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data from you directly or from the ticketing system, we use in case you specify you agree on being registered in our database. Socialcooking.no is using Deltager.no for sale of Gift Vouchers and Ebillett.no for sale of course tickets. No data from Deltager.no are saved in socialcooking.no’s database. Ebillett.no has a special field where you choose if you agree on being added to the database and in this case, your data will be registered in our database.

For employees, board members and shareholders from the engagement contract.

Pictures are being taken during the course or on other occasions and can be used in social media or another marketing purposes. Prior to each course participants are informed about it. If someone doesn’t want to be taken pictures of has to inform Socialcooking.no prior to course start. No picture will be connected to names except for special occasions when the person is giving permission before its use

What do we use your data for?

Personal data collected from participants is used for staying in touch prior to the course and after for communicating recipes or other details.

Emails from people signed for the newsletter are only used for direct marketing and updates on company activities.

Personal data from employees, shareholders and board members is used to be in touch and for legal reasons as well as accounting routines.

Pictures taken on courses are used for marketing on social media and sometimes on printing promotional materials.

IP addresses are collected for statistics and mapping of page visitors.

Who do we share your personal data with and why?

Personal data for course participants and volunteers is stored in Socialcooking.no database and is for internal use only. These data are not shared with anyone.

Employee’s and shareholders’ personal data are shared with authorities and accounting company; board members’ data are shared with authorities.

Pictures of course teachers and participants (with no connection to names, unless a special permission is given) might be shared on media in online (social media) and printed format.

For how long do we store your data?

The personal data of our employees, shareholders and board members will be stored as long as the person is in relation with Socialcooking.no AS (after the person has ended engagement with Socialcooking.no AS all the personal data will be deleted from the database).

Participants’ and chef’s data will be stored as long as the company exists or until the person decides to quit our database by notifying managing director of Socialcooking.no AS.

Pictures (without name connected) are stored on internal data storage and are used only for media and promotional materials. Data are stored as long as Socialcooking.no AS exists.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data

You can at any time request an overview of what kind of your personal information we have in our database; as well as when and how we collected it.

You have the right to correct your personal data

If you believe the information we have stored about you is incorrect (e.g. wrong contact details) you can request that we correct this at any time.

You have right to delete your personal data

You can withdraw your consent to process personal data at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will delete your personal information that is processed on this basis.

For employees, board members and shareholders erasure of data will be only after the partnership contract is canceled and yet some of the data might have to stay stored in authorities and accounting system for some time after the contract termination.

You have right to data portability

According to Article 20 of the GDPR, you have the right to data portability for personal information about yourself that you have given to Socialcooking.no and which has a basis for processing in consent or agreement. The main basis for processing your personal information is the contract between you as an employee or volunteer and Socialcooking.no. If you wish to exercise your right to portability, the relevant information from your profile will be exported to a Microsoft Excel document and handed over to you/emailed.

You have right to objection to profiling 

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes. This includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing, however, your data will be stored in the database for staying in touch with you.

File a complaint

You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Norway, this is Datatilsynet. Complaints can be delivered on their website by following this link: datatilsynet.no.

Contact

Please contact us an e-mail to tamara@socialcooking.no if you have any questions in regards to the protection of your personal data or if you wish to exercise your legal rights.

Address details:

Jærgata 17a, 4012 Stavanger, Norway

Revision of our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and thus the notice may be subject to changes. The date of the last revision of the privacy notice can be found on the top of the page.